Saturday, 23 June 2018

SPFBO blogger demographics.

Here is how this year's SPFBO blogs break down, gender-wise.

Over all we have 38 reviewers involved.

23 female.
16 male. 

6 of the blogs are majority female.
4 majority male.

This is fairly representative of previous years.

Finalists by year:
2017: 9 male, 1 female
2016: 5 male, 5 female
2015: 8 male, 2 female

Highest placed female author (in the year & over three years):
2017: 9th / 28th
2016: 5th / 16th
2015: 4th / 11th 

Thursday, 21 June 2018

Where Loyalties Lie wins the PRESTIGIOUS SPFBO Selfie Stick!

Yes, that time has come again. Following Where Loyalties Lies' defeat of 299 other fantasy books in SPFBO 2017, it remained only for me to commission the fabled craftspeople of somewhere with low labour costs to fashion the third SPFBO Selfie Stick award.

This exquisite award, carved by hand from finest polymer resin has no association whatsoever with any wizarding school. So shut up.




Join my 3-emails-a-year newsletter #Prizes #FreeContent 



Monday, 18 June 2018

SPFBO 2018, Phase 1


In phase 1 the ten blogs each select 1 finalist from the batches of 30 books they have been given.

Phase 1 runs from August 1st to December 31st 2018.

The allocations will be listed below as they are agreed.

Once the process starts, reviews will be linked from the book titles here and other SPFBO blog posts will be linked in a general section.


Here's a wordle made from all the titles. It seems dragons are popular this year!

This year's average title might be: Shadow Dragons of Blood City!


& here's the gender breakdown of the authors based on a swift check through the names. This of course assumes that traditional male and female names are being used by the statistically more likely sex.

There hasn't been much change in the breakdown over the years. Though the colour scheme does vary so don't let that mislead you.
2017
2016
2015




Hiu has put 290 of the entries (the ones with Goodreads listings) on a shelf. Ordering it by number of ratings I see that Everblue has a very impressive 7,446 ratings, followed by The Arrival (1,579), Child of the Daystar (1,494), Orconomics (1,101), Rebel's Blade (874), and Continue Online (850).

The 20th book in that ordering has 286 ratings.



1. Bookworm Blues
Richard Fierce - Dragon Sphere
Angie Grigaliunas - Sowing
Dean Rencraft - Voices
Chris Weston - Fragile Nights
Jordan C. Robinson - The Last Whisperer
Jeffrey Collyer - Dreams and Shadows
Philip Dickens - From the Hill of Meggido
Domino Finn - Reboot
Aldrea Alien - In Pain and Blood
Anaya MacLeod - In the Moon's Shadow
Chad Ballard - Sentinel
Valery Keith - The Necromancer Princess
A. Woodley - Witch Spelling
Melanie Cellier - A Dance of Silver and Shadow
Miranda Honfleur - Blade & Rose
Michael Awadalla - Reign of the Walrus Witch
Fiona Tarr - The Jericho Prophecy
Tyler Kalarchian - Rucaern Orb
Olivia Rising - Gift of Light
James Wisher - The Impossible Wizard
Ivana L. Truglio - Rilla 
Elisabeth Hamill - Nectar and Ambrosia
J.L Metcalf - The Last Daughter of Lilith
K.S Mulholland - Escape
Coleman Alexander - Between the Shade and the Shadow
Adam Thielen - Integral
Jennifer Ellision - Threats of Sky and Sea
Cameron Smith - The Holtur Curse
Megan Mackie - The Finder of the Lucky Devil
Watson Davis - The Snow Tiger's Trail


2. Fantasy-Faction
Sarah Wilson - Dragon School
Matthew Ward - Spectre of the Spheres
Dorothy Dreyer - Phoenix Descending
T.J Muir - On Borrowed Luck
Lauren Kuzimski - Second Nature
G.D Talbot - The First Warrior's Code
Raymond St Elmo - Letters from a Shipwreck in the Sea of Suns and Moons
Ryan Mueller - Sunweaver
Sandell Wall - The Tenth Reaver
Alan Brenik - Rogue Arcanist
Jeffery L. Kohanek - A Warden's Purpose
Peter Fugazzotto - The Rise of the Fallen 
Anthony Jones - The Sword of Goliath
Emerald Dodge - Battlecry
Megan Crewe - Ruthless Magic
Ross Kingston - Awakening
Darran M. Handshaw - The Engineer
Ryan Hague & Ivy Smoak - Be Careful What You Joust For
Nathan Van Hoff - Boy of Dreams
Bryce O'Connor - Child of the Daystar
Rhiannon Held - Mirror Bound
William C. Tracy - The Seeds of Dissolution
Sherry Perkins - At the end of the Rainbow
Roh Morgon - Watcher
Caldon Mull - Mirrored Myrrh
John Magna - Rogue Hunters
Marilyn Peake - Blood and Ashes
D.P Prior - Carnifex: A Portent of Blood
Janeal Falor - Mother of the Chosen
T. Norman - Ascent Archives


3. Fantasy Book Critic
D.H Dunn - Under Everest
Skyler Grant - Glitch Hunter
Raymond St Elmo - Quest of the Five Clans
C.D Gallant-King - Hell Comes to Hog Town
Jason A. Holt - The Bladesman of Darcliff
Ingrid Seymour - Godmaker
A.K.R Scott - Inharmonic
Karen Peradon - The King's Voice
J.A Devenport - By Raven's Call
William Markham - Missing
Michael R.E. Adams - Recumon
E.M. Wooden - Dominus Silentia
Coleman Grey - Seeking Shiloh
Debbie Taylor - Nia Rae
Dale Ivan Smith - Agent
Derek Hampton - The Soul Prison
E.A. Burnett - Silverglen
Sheryl R. Hayes - Chaos Wolf
Heide Goody & Iain Grant - A Spell in the Country
Craig Aird - Truth or Darkness
Mitchell Edward Bell - The Kingdom of Thieves
Gwendolyn Pendraig - Dancing in the Dust
Matt Larkin - Apples of Idunn
J.D Hart - The Chronicles of Nartesis Shazarack
Jonathan J. Bowerman - The Secret Realms of the Hidden Elves
David Macpherson - Here be Dragons
Dominic Watson - The Boy Who Walked Too Far
Amy McNulty - Fangs & Fins
Philip Tucker - Death March
Nerine Dorman - The Firebird
Justan Henner - Death's Merchant


4. Lynn's Book
Phil Parker - The Bastard from Fairyland
K.D Wloch - Paragon
Christopher Percy - Dark of Winter
David Joel Stevenson - Victor Boone Will Save Us
Jacob Sannox - Dark Oak
Melika Dannese Lux - Deadmarsh Fay
Tim Marquitz - An Empire of Tears
Craig Schaefer - Sworn to the Night
J.C Kang - Songs of Insurrection
D.P Woolliscroft - Kingshold
Ben Myatt - Clockworld
Andrew Einspruch - The Purple Haze
Donna Maree Hanson - Argenterra
Saffron Bryant - Shadow of a Slave
Andrea Domanski - Crossfire
Douglas Todd - How to go to Hell in 10,000 Easy Steps
D.P Prior - Sorcerers' Isle
Andrew Lynch - Sanctuary's Fiend
J.R Rasmussen - Forsaken Kingdom
Viel Nast - Savage Swords
Phil Williams - Under Ordshaw
A.M Justice - A Wizard's Forge
Mike Sliter - Solace Lost
Kent Corlain - Heart of the Destroyer
Marcy Kennedy - Cursed Wishes
Suzanne Rogerson - The Lost Sentinel
Steve Thomas - The Sangrook Saga
Ty Arthur - Light Dawning
Frost Kay - Rebel's Blade
Alice Sabo - High Barrens


5. The Qwillery
Benedict Patrick - Those Brave, Foolish Souls from the City of Swords
Sandy Frediani - The Binding
R. Medhurst - Magically Bound
Rosalyn Kelly - Melokai
C.C Aune - The Ill-Kept Oath
Randal Doering - The Necromancer of Peach Valley Orchard
E.D.E Bell - Diamondsong
Mike Morris - Nathaniel Rane: He Who Fights
Aidan R. Walsh - The Game Bird
James Pyle - Minding the Heavens
Bryan Schuder - Ain't a Hero
Kevin Potter - Rise of the Overlord
S.J Hirons - Scenes from 'The War on Magic'
David Gowey - Kaschar's Quarter
Kian Najmechi - The Dragon's Heir
Donna Maree Hanson - Dragon Wine
Daniel Adorno - The Blade Heir
T.J Brown - The Unhappy Medium
Sharon Joss - Brothers of the Fang
Nicole MacDonald - The Arrival
Erik Bundy - Magic and Murder Among the Dwarves
J.C. Boyd & Joshua Robertson - Blood and Bile
Shakyra Dunn - The Final Lesson
Gareth Lewis - Glyphpunk 
Matt Larkin - Days of Endless Night
Carol A. Park - Banebringer
David Oliver - The Great Hearts
M.M Perry - Enchanted Legacy
Nicholas Kotar - The Song of the Sirin
Mike Shel - Aching God


6. The Alliterates
Travis M. Riddle - Wondrous
Russell Cullison - The Hidden Ones
Richard Nell - Kings of Paradise
Jeramy Goble - Coven Queen
Richard Writhen - A Host of Ills
Steven Boivie - The Pendant Path
Vivian Lane - Never Trust a Vampire
J.A Andrews - A Keeper's Tale
Kieth McArdle - Fallen Empire
Casey White - Chosen
Edward M. Erdelac - Merkabah Rider
Matthew Thompson - Hunters of Life and all that Matters
Lorri Moulton - Magic's Betrayal
David Mullin - The Tempest Guild
Patrick LeClerc - Out of Nowhere
Aaron Cross - Robocopter Ski Patrol
Kal S. Davian - Casting Rights
S.K. Randolph - Dimensioner's Revenge
Caldon Mull - Omnipresent Occulation
Marilyn Peake - Whiskey and Dragon Fire
Jeffrey Hall - City of a Thousand Faces
Nazri Noor - Shadow Magic
Gabriel Michaelson - Hunter
Davis Ashura - William Wilde and the Necrosed
Marilyn Vix - Love in One Act
Stephen J. Coey - Scorpion's Sting
D.K. Girl - Metal Angels
Joyce Reynolds-Ward - Pledges of Honour
Leroy Nichols - The End Begins
M.L. Spencer - Darkmage


7. The Weatherwax Report
Watson Davis - The Shepherd Girl's Necklace
Brian O'Sullivan - Liath Luachra: The Swallowed
Travis M. Riddle - Balam, Spring
Andy Peloquin - Darkblade Assassin
Alex Lidell - Air and Ash
Ashley Capes - The Red Hourglass
J.A Alexsoo - The Knight's Order
Alex Marks - City of Crows
Kristen M. Corby - Daughter of Atlas
Rene Sears - Strangehold
Megan Hurst - When the Kingdom Falls
Kevin Wright - Lords of Asylum
Nick Smith - The Carnival of the Night
Lehua Parker - One Boy, No Water
Jeff Russell - The Lost Temple of Ssis'sythyss
Hannah Sullivan - Thunder
Christina Ochs - Shield of Kings
Samuel Gately - The Fire Eye Refugee
William Cope - No Sympathies
A.J VanOrden - To Walk a Road of Ruin
Alexander Grant - The Lion Prophecy
Adam Watson - Dawn of Darkness
Jennifer Ellision - Over Raging Tides
Brenda Pandos - Everblue
Dale Harker - The Gods of Winter
Jennifer M. Eaton - Dragon Mount
Barbara Kloss - The Gods of Men
Glendon Ewalt - Dixie
Toby Bennett - Cave Canem
Maaja Wentz - Feeding Frenzy


8. Fantasy Book Review
Paul J Bennett - Servant of the Crown
S.C. Stokes - Dying to Meet You
Josh Erikson - Hero Forged
Toby Bennett - The Endless Ocean
Staci Olsen - Defender of Dragons
Virgil Debique - Angel of Destruction
David J. Normoyle - The Mage Team
Justin Lee Anderson - Carpet Diem
Michael DeAngelo - Silver Serpent
Cat Hellisen - Empty Monsters
Peter North - The Boy Who Fell Through The Sky
M.J. Kobernus - Blood in the Sand
Scott Kaelen - The Blighted City
Steve McKinnon - Symphony of the Wind
L.L McNeil - Moroda
Kay Ling - Wards and Wonders
Steve Rodgers - City of Shards
Aderyn Wood - Dragonshade
C.J Erick - A Season of Pure Light
Craig A. Price Jr - Dragonia: Rise of the Wyverns
Mike Shelton - Truthstone
A.Z Anthony - Servant of Rage
Mitchell Hogan - Revenant Winds
Dee Dickens - I Woke Up Early
Lorri Moulton - Moonlight, Roses & Murder
Jonathan Green - Scrooge and Marley (Deceased)
Steven Smith - Dragon's Reclaim
O.L Eggert - Vincent, Survivor
Dean Rencraft - Mabus
Brian D. Anderson - The Vale


9. Booknest
Anthony Mitchell - The Ember Child
Devin Madson - We Ride the Storm
William Ray - The Great Restoration
Ned Marcus - Blue Prometheus
Ruth Rathband - Siege of the Northland
J.E. Merritt - The Curse Recalled
Louis Emery - Whispers of Flame
Andy Cooke - The Cave Between Worlds
D.K. Holmberg - Dragon Bones
C.L. Schneider - The Crown of Stones
Seth Eryin & Casey Eanes - Keys of Candor 
Caldon Mull - The Memoirs of a Faun
Meg Cowley - The Tainted Crown
Barbara Snow - The Crystalline Vision
C. Gold - The Summoner and the Seer
K.L Young - Cardboard Castles
Stephan Morse - Continue Online
Sean Cunningham - Ghost Electricity
L.F. Oake - The Lost Voice
Jamie Thornton - Doormaker
Matthew Thompson - Twin Spirit
Roberto Calas - The Beast of Maug Murai
RhythmInTheMind - Touch
Mike Shelton - The Dragon Orb
J.D. Byrne - The Water Road
D.K. Holmberg - Wasting
A.M. Rycroft - Corruption of Honour
K.M. Alexander - The Stars Were Right
Justin Depaoli - Runeforged 
J. Zachary Pike - Orconomics


10. Kitty G youtube channel
James Alderdice - Brutal
Jesse Teller - Song
Lee Conley - A Ritual of Bone
P.G. Fogarty - A Father's Fire
J.E. Mueller - Fire's Song
David Sharrock - Malice from the Middle Vale
S.C. Flynn - The Hidden Face
Lucia Ashta - Magical Arts Academy
Jenn Gott - The Private Life of Jane Maxwell
Rhiannon Held - Hound and Key
Reece Dinn - The Exile's Redemption
E.D.E Bell - The Banished Craft
Janelle Garrett - Rift in the Deep
Gaja J. Kos & Boris Kos - Forged in Flames
Frank Gross - Wolfgang
Matthew Olney - The First Fear
T. Cook - Spinning Silk
Michael Baker - The Thousand Scars
Marianne Ratcliffe - Realm of Mindweavers
Thaddeus White - Sir Edric's Kingdom
Keith Ward - The Annointed
Richard Lucas - The Crushed Peak
Eric Kent Edstrom - Thief of Sparks
Cristelle Comby - Hostile Takeover
Aaron Hodges - Oathbreaker
Tim Doyle - Faces in the Mist
Lee French - The Fallen
L.S Johnson - Harkworth Hall
J. Elizabeth Vincent - Raven Thrall
T.L Branson - Soul Render

Kayleigh Nicol - Sorcerous Rivalry







Saturday, 16 June 2018

SPFBO 2018 - A call to authors.

This is the call for authors wanting to enter books for the fourth Self-Published Fantasy Blog-Off.

The contest will be open for entries until August 1st or when 300 titles have been entered, whichever comes first.

If 250+ titles are not gathered by August 1st the contest will be deferred for a year. I have no idea if there is a limit to how many years we can gather 250+ new self-published fantasy book 1s.


Please spread the word on whatever forums/groups you are on. We will only proceed if we get to 250 entries.


So far we have:

300 entries
The contest is CLOSED
(any new entries will go on a shortlist to replace dropouts/disqualifications)
I am starting to list the entries at the end of this post.






The rules are:

i) No book that was entered in a previous SPFBO can be reentered into SPFBO4.
ii) The book must be #1 in a series or a stand-alone.
iii) The book must actually be self-published by the start date, not something you're considering self-publishing in future.
iv) It must be a fantasy book. (If you say it's fantasy then it is. But if it isn't really it won't get far.)
v) Multiple books can be accepted from the same author, subject to rule (ii).
vi) No anthologies.
vii) No short stories.
viii) No updates after submission - that just makes things too complicated.

Not a rule, an observation: It doesn't matter how long your book has been published, Ten years? Fine.

Not a rule, a guideline: The blogger you are assigned to shouldn't know you or have already reviewed you. If you are assigned to a blogger you "know" (have met, chatted to online etc) let me know.

The bloggers who will consider the entries, and the duties they have volunteered for are given HERE.

The winner will receive the prestigious Selfie Award but the true prize is the publicity of being the winner, plus the bonus of being reviewed on the blogs of 10 highly respected fantasy bloggers.

Frankly you can't buy better publicity than that. The winning book will have been selected as the best from a field of 250+ self-published works.




All you have to do is email me the electronic manuscript ready for kindle/PC reading or (if one exists) the link to the FREE version on Amazon. You're welcome to include a cover letter, blurb, synopsis etc as you would for an agent - but it's not compulsory. These guys are bloggers, they're used to making up their mind by starting to read and seeing if they feel any compulsion to continue.

Email me at empire_of_thorns@yahoo.co.uk with the SUBJECT: Book Contest

Try to avoid massive cover files. Resolutions in the 100s x 100s rather than 
1000s x 1000s.

You may find other interesting links by Googling SPFBO or searching for the hash tag on twitter & join us on Facebook too!




Entries so far.
List as of 8pm GMT 17th of June. If you should be on it and are not ... let me know!

Brian D. Anderson - The Vale
Watson Davis - The Shepherd Girl's Necklace
Cameron Smith - The Holtur Curse
Megan Mackie - The Finder of the Lucky Devil
Watson Davis - The Snow Tiger's Trail
Devin Madson - We Ride the Storm
William Ray - The Great Restoration
Benedict Patrick - Those Brave, Foolish Souls from the City of Swords
Craig Aird - Truth or Darkness
Mitchell Edward Bell - The Kingdom of Thieves
Gwendolyn Pendraig - Dancing in the Dust
Rosalyn Kelly - Melokai
Brian O'Sullivan - Liath Luachra: The Swallowed
Carol A. Park - Banebringer
David Oliver - The Great Hearts
M.M Perry - Enchanted Legacy
Nicholas Kotar - The Song of the Sirin
Mike Shel - Aching God
Kayleigh Nicol - Sorcerous Rivalry
Justan Henner - Death's Merchant
Travis M. Riddle - Balam, Spring
Travis M. Riddle - Wondrous
Russell Cullison - The Hidden Ones
Richard Nell - Kings of Paradise
Jeramy Goble - Coven Queen
Richard Writhen - A Host of Ills
Steven Boivie - The Pendant Path
Vivian Lane - Never Trust a Vampire
J.A Andrews - A Keeper's Tale
Kieth McArdle - Fallen Empire
Andy Peloquin - Darkblade Assassin
Scott Kaelen - The Blighted City
Steve McKinnon - Symphony of the Wind
L.L McNeil - Moroda
Kay Ling - Wards and Wonders
Steve Rodgers - City of Shards
Jesse Teller - Song
C.J Erick - A Season of Pure Light
Craig A. Price Jr - Dragonia: Rise of the Wyverns
M.L Spencer - Darkmage
A.Z Anthony - Servant of Rage
J.C Kang - Songs of Insurrection
Eric Kent Edstrom - Thief of Sparks
Cristelle Comby - Hostile Takeover
Aaron Hodges - Oathbreaker
Tim Doyle - Faces in the Mist
Lee French - The Fallen
L.S Johnson - Harkworth Hall
J. Elizabeth Vincent - Raven Thrall
T.L Branson - Soul Render
Ashley Capes - The Red Hourglass
Gaja J. Kos & Boris Kos - Forged in Flames
Frank Gross - Wolfgang
Matthew Olney - The First Fear
T. Cook - Spinning Silk
Michael Baker - The Thousand Scars
Marianne Ratcliffe - Realm of Mindweavers
Thaddeus White - Sir Edric's Kingdom
Keith Ward - The Annointed
Richard Lucas - The Crushed Peak
J.A Alexsoo - The Knight's Order
Sarah Wilson - Dragon School
Matthew Ward - Spectre of the Spheres
Dorothy Dreyer - Phoenix Descending
T.J Muir - On Borrowed Luck
Raymond St Elmo - Quest of the Five Clans
G.D Talbot - The First Warrior's Code
Raymond St Elmo - Letters from a Shipwreck in the Sea of Suns and Moons
Ryan Mueller - Sunweaver
Sandell Wall - The Tenth Reaver
Alan Brenik - Rogue Arcanist
Jeffery L. Kohanek - A Warden's Purpose
Alex Marks - City of Crows
J.D Hart - The Chronicles of Nartesis Shazarack
Jonathan J. Bowerman - The Secret Realms of the Hidden Elves
David Macpherson - Here be Dragons
Dominic Watson - The Boy Who Walked Too Far
Amy McNulty - Fangs & Fins
Philip Tucker - Death March
Nerine Dorman - The Firebird
Janelle Garrett - Rift in the Deep
Kristen M. Corby - Daughter of Atlas
Phil Parker - The Bastard from Fairyland
K.D Wloch - Paragon
Christopher Percy - Dark of Winter
David Joel Stevenson - Victor Boone Will Save Us
Jacob Sannox - Dark Oak
Melika Dannese Lux - Deadmarsh Fay
Tim Marquitz - An Empire of Tears
Craig Schaefer - Sworn to the Night
Alex Lidell - Air and Ash
D.P Woolliscroft - Kingshold
Rene Sears - Strangehold
Viel Nast - Savage Swords
Phil Williams - Under Ordshaw
A.M Justice - A Wizard's Forge
Mike Sliter - Solace Lost
Kent Corlain - Heart of the Destroyer
Marcy Kennedy - Cursed Wishes
Suzanne Rogerson - The Lost Sentinel
Steve Thomas - The Sangrook Saga
Ty Arthur - Light Dawning
Frost Kay - Rebel's Blade
Megan Hurst - When the Kingdom Falls
Heide Goody & Iain Grant - A Spell in the Country
Alice Sabo - High Barrens
Sandy Frediani - The Binding
R. Medhurst - Magically Bound
Matt Larkin - Apples of Idunn
C.C Aune - The Ill-Kept Oath
Randal Doering - The Necromancer of Peach Valley Orchard
E.D.E Bell - Diamondsong
E.D.E Bell - The Banished Craft
Kevin Wright - Lords of Asylum
Casey White - Chosen
Edward M. Erdelac - Merkabah Rider
Matthew Thompson - Hunters of Life and all that Matters
Lorri Moulton - Magic's Betrayal
David Mullin - The Tempest Guild
Patrick LeClerc - Out of Nowhere
Aaron Cross - Robocopter Ski Patrol
Kal S. Davian - Casting Rights
S.K Randolph - Dimensioner's Revenge
Nick Smith - The Carnival of the Night
Richard Fierce - Dragon Sphere
Angie Grigaliunas - Sowing
Dean Rencraft - Voices
Chris Weston - Fragile Nights
Jordan C. Robinson - The Last Whisperer
Jeffrey Collyer - Dreams and Shadows
Philip Dickens - From the Hill of Meggido
Domino Finn - Reboot
Aldrea Alien - In Pain and Blood
Lehua Parker - One Boy, No Water
Mitchell Hogan - Revenant Winds
Dee Dickens - I Woke Up Early
Lorri Moulton - Moonlight, Roses & Murder
Jonathan Green - Scrooge and Marley (Deceased)
Steven Smith - Dragon's Reclaim
O.L Eggert - Vincent, Survivor
Dean Rencraft - Mabus
Anthony Mitchell - The Ember Child
Reece Dinn - The Exile's Redemption
Jeff Russell - The Lost Temple of Ssis'sythyss
Ben Myatt - Clockworld
Andrew Einspruch - The Purple Haze
Donna Maree Hanson - Argenterra
Saffron Bryant - Shadow of a Slave
Andrea Domanski - Crossfire
Douglas Todd - How to go to Hell in 10,000 Easy Steps
D.P Prior - Sorcerers' Isle
Andrew Lynch - Sanctuary's Fiend
J.R Rasmussen - Forsaken Kingdom
Hannah Sullivan - Thunder
Anaya MacLeod - In the Moon's Shadow
Chad Ballard - Sentinel
Valery Keith - The Necromancer Princess
A. Woodley - Witch Spelling
Melanie Cellier - A Dance of Silver and Shadow
Miranda Honfleur - Blade & Rose
Michael Awadalla - Reign of the Walrus Witch
Fiona Tarr - The Jericho Prophecy
Tyler Kalarchian - Rucaern Orb
Christina Ochs - Shield of Kings
D.P Prior - Carnifex: A Portent of Blood
Janeal Falor - Mother of the Chosen
T. Norman - Ascent Archives
Jenn Gott - The Private Life of Jane Maxwell
Rhiannon Held - Hound and Key
Rhiannon Held - Mirror Bound
William C. Tracy - The Seeds of Dissolution
Sherry Perkins - At the end of the Rainbow
Roh Morgon - Watcher
Samuel Gately - The Fire Eye Refugee
Peter Fugazzotto - The Rise of the Fallen 
Anthony Jones - The Sword of Goliath
Emerald Dodge - Battlecry
Megan Crewe - Ruthless Magic
Ross Kingston - Awakening
Darran M. Handshaw - The Engineer
Ryan Hague & Ivy Smoak - Be Careful What You Joust For
Nathan Van Hoff - Boy of Dreams
Bryce O'Connor - Child of the Daystar 
William Cope - No Sympathies
D.H Dunn - Under Everest
Skyler Grant - Glitch Hunter
Lauren Kuzimski - Second Nature
C.D Gallant-King - Hell Comes to Hog Town
Jason A. Holt - The Bladesman of Darcliff
Ingrid Seymour - Godmaker
A.K.R Scott - Inharmonic
Karen Peradon - The King's Voice
J.A Devenport - By Raven's Call
A.J VanOrden - To Walk a Road of Ruin
Mike Morris - Nathaniel Rane: He Who Fights
Aidan R. Walsh - The Game Bird
James Pyle - Minding the Heavens
Bryan Schuder - Ain't a Hero
Kevin Potter - Rise of the Overlord
S.J Hirons - Scenes from 'The War on Magic'
David Gowey - Kaschar's Quarter
Kian Najmechi - The Dragon's Heir
Donna Maree Hanson - Dragon Wine
Alexander Grant - The Lion Prophecy
Caldon Mull - The Memoirs of a Faun
Caldon Mull - Omnipresent Occulation
Caldon Mull - Mirrored Myrrh
John Magna - Rogue Hunters
Marilyn Peake - Blood and Ashes
Marilyn Peake - Whiskey and Dragon Fire
Jeffrey Hall - City of a Thousand Faces
Nazri Noor - Shadow Magic
Gabriel Michaelson - Hunter
Adam Watson - Dawn of Darkness
Olivia Rising - Gift of Light
James Wisher - The Impossible Wizard
Ivana L. Truglio - Rilla 
Elisabeth Hamill - Nectar and Ambrosia
J.L Metcalf - The Last Daughter of Lilith
K.S Mulholland - Escape
Coleman Alexander - Between the Shade and the Shadow
Adam Thielen - Integral
Jennifer Ellision - Threats of Sky and Sea
Jennifer Ellision - Over Raging Tides
William Markham - Missing
Michael R.E. Adams - Recumon
E.M. Wooden - Dominus Silentia
Coleman Grey - Seeking Shiloh
Debbie Taylor - Nia Rae
Dale Ivan Smith - Agent
Derek Hampton - The Soul Prison
E.A. Burnett - Silverglen
Sheryl R. Hayes - Chaos Wolf
Brenda Pandos - Everblue
Meg Cowley - The Tainted Crown
Barbara Snow - The Crystalline Vision
C. Gold - The Summoner and the Seer
K.L Young - Cardboard Castles
Stephan Morse - Continue Online
Sean Cunningham - Ghost Electricity
L.F. Oake - The Lost Voice
Jamie Thornton - Doormaker
Matthew Thompson - Twin Spirit
Dale Harker - The Gods of Winter
Daniel Adorno - The Blade Heir
T.J Brown - The Unhappy Medium
Sharon Joss - Brothers of the Fang
Nicole MacDonald - The Arrival
Erik Bundy - Magic and Murder Among the Dwarves
J.C. Boyd & Joshua Robertson - Blood and Bile
Shakyra Dunn - The Final Lesson
Gareth Lewis - Glyphpunk 
Matt Larkin - Days of Endless Night
Jennifer M. Eaton - Dragon Mount
James Alderdice - Brutal
Aderyn Wood - Dragonshade
Lee Conley - A Ritual of Bone
P.G. Fogarty - A Father's Fire
J.E. Mueller - Fire's Song
David Sharrock - Malice from the Middle Vale
S.C. Flynn - The Hidden Face
Lucia Ashta - Magical Arts Academy
J. Zachary Pike - Orconomics
Barbara Kloss - The Gods of Men
Davis Ashura - William Wilde and the Necrosed
Marilyn Vix - Love in One Act
Stephen J. Coey - Scorpion's Sting
D.K. Girl - Metal Angels
Joyce Reynolds-Ward - Pledges of Honour
Leroy Nichols - The End Begins
Paul J Bennett - Servant of the Crown
S.C. Stokes - Dying to Meet You
Josh Erikson - Hero Forged
Glendon Ewalt - Dixie
Roberto Calas - The Beast of Maug Murai
RhythmInTheMind - Touch
Mike Shelton - The Dragon Orb
Mike Shelton - Truthstone
J.D. Byrne - The Water Road
D.K. Holmberg - Wasting
A.M. Rycroft - Corruption of Honour
K.M. Alexander - The Stars Were Right
Justin Depaoli - Runeforged
Toby Bennett - Cave Canem
Toby Bennett - The Endless Ocean
Staci Olsen - Defender of Dragons
Virgil Debique - Angel of Destruction (286)
David J. Normoyle - The Mage Team
Justin Lee Anderson - Carpet Diem
Michael DeAngelo - Silver Serpent
Cat Hellisen - Empty Monsters
Peter North - The Boy Who Fell Through The Sky
M.J. Kobernus - Blood in the Sand
Maaja Wentz - Feeding Frenzy
Ned Marcus - Blue Prometheus
Ruth Rathband - Siege of the Northland
J.E. Merritt - The Curse Recalled
Louis Emery - Whispers of Flame
Andy Cooke - The Cave Between Worlds
D.K. Holmberg - Dragon Bones
C.L. Schneider - The Crown of Stones
Seth Eryin & Casey Eanes - Keys of Candor